Untitled Document

Kresses & Piasecki Legal, PC
HomeAbout UsNon-Immigrant Work VisasPermanent ResidencePhysiciansBorder Crossing IssuesReal EstateContact UsSitemap

Permanent Residence

Obtaining a “green card” lawful permanent residency in the U.S – is the primary goal of our clients who are planning to enter this country. If that is your goal, too, please contact (attorney firm name) today to arrange a free consultation and to learn how we can help you.

Having lawful permanent residency enables you to live and work in the U.S indefinitely because obtaining permanent residency has become more complicated since 9-11, applicants regularly need help navigating the process.

We can assist you in obtaining permanent residence through the categories listed below within two main types of permanent visas:

A. Employment-based immigrant visas
  1. Immigrants with extraordinary ability in business, arts or sciences
  2. Managers and Executives of multi-national businesses 
  3. Outstanding professors or researchers
  4. Immigrants with job offers and a Bachelor degree or higher, or work experience (EB2)
  5. US Employer filing for a skilled worker (EB3)
  6. Religious workers and ministers whose services are required by their non-profit religious organization
  7. Immigrant investors with substantial funds invested in the U.S. (EB1)
PERM process: Program Review Electronic Management (PERM). This is a procedure by which the U.S. Department of Labor certifies there is a lack of qualified U.S. workers in your job category. Once the labor shortage is certified you can apply at the USCIS level for your immigrant visa. We can help you navigate this procedure as well.

B. Family-based immigrant visas
  1. You are an immediate relative of U.S. citizens, such as parent, child or spouse
  2. You are the adult child, married or unmarried, of a U.S. citizen
  3. You are the spouse or unmarried child of a lawful permanent resident
  4. You are the brother of sister of a U.S. citizen
  5. You are being adopted by a U.S. citizen
Diversity Lottery Visa

Each year, the Diversity Lottery Program makes 55,000 new immigrant visas available for individuals from underrepresented nations. Administered by the U.S. State Department, the Diversity Lottery Program requires that you have either a high school education, its equivalent, or two years work experience within the last five years in a job, which demands two years training. You or your spouse must be a native of a nation eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program.

Find out more about this program, as well as other means of obtaining legal permanent residency in the U.S., by contacting us today to arrange a free consultation.

Kresses & Piasecki Legal, PC